CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:103 818425

Mr. Cameron Runka
The Mentor Group
Main Floor
750 - 11 Street S.W.
Calgary, Alberta T2P 3N7

RE: The tariff classification of a vending machine from Canada

Dear Mr. Runka:

In a letter which was received on January 22, 1996 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Literature submitted with your inquiry depicts a stand-alone vending machine which you refer to as "The World's Biggest Candy Jar." The machine is 38 inches wide at its base and 76 inches high. It is basically composed of a fiberglass base and top with a clear acrylic candy container in the middle. The clear container is separated into several vertical compartments so that the machine can be filled with different types of candy, as well as novelties, etc. Each compartment features its own steel vending mechanism, coin changer, and non-spill tray. An electronically alarmed steel door provides access to the money which is stored in the unit. The vending machine will be sold to vending route operators, and is intended for placement in conspicuous areas of shopping malls, arenas, airports, and similar locations.

The applicable subheading for the vending machine will be 8476.89.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for automatic goods-vending machines....other machines: other. The rate of duty will be 2.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Horowitz at 212-466-5494.

Sincerely,

Roger J. Silvestri
Director
National Commodity
Specialist Division